Privacy Policy

Updated June 28, 2021

LA Financial Credit Union (“LAFCU”) understands the importance of protecting your privacy. Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, share, use, and protect your personal information through your online and offline interactions with us when you visit or use the site of www.lafinancial.org (“Website” or “site”). We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information consistent with state and federal laws. By using our Website, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described in this Policy. The term “us,” “we” or “our” in this Policy refers to LAFCU.

In conjunction with this Privacy policy you should also refer to our:

How We Collect and Use Your Information

LAFCU may collect and use your personal information to respond to your requests for our financial products and services, or to provide you with information about products or services that may be of value to you. Certain personal information we collects about you may be publicly available via government records, telephone books, and other widely available media (i.e., the Internet). Furthermore, we consider all information you provide to us as non-public.

1. Information We Collect About You

      • To help us serve your financial needs, provide services, and offer new products and services to you, we collect personally identifiable information about you from:
      • Information we receive from you on online applications, forms, and instructions;
      • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, and others; and,
      • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies.

2. How We Use Your Information:

        • To evaluate your eligibility for accounts, loans, and other products and services for which you apply;
        • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;
        • To administer, manage and service your accounts, products, and services;
        • To send you marketing communications on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, and/or to prequalify you for such products and services;
        • To personalize your experience on our website by presenting products and offers tailored to you;
        • To verify your identity in order to allow you online access to your accounts, conduct online transactions and to maintain measures aimed at preventing fraud and protecting the security of your account and personal information;
        • To facilitate your transactions;
        • To send you important information about your account(s), products and services;
        • To comply with applicable law and regulation, other legal process, and law enforcement requirements; and
        • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new and improving our existing products and services, enhancing our website, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

    How We Share Your Personal Information with Third Parties

    LAFCU may share your personal information:

        • With companies involved in the credit evaluation process. Credit reporting agencies and your creditors are an integral part of establishing a credit history. Therefore, we must provide some of your information to these companies in order to extend credit to you.
        • With companies that perform services on our behalf. LAFCU sometimes uses service providers to assist us with specific processes or functions such as distributing e-mails for us, or collecting survey information from our members. We require the service providers we use to sign business agreements restricting their use of your information to fulfilling the contracted service.
        • As required by law. We may be required to share your information with law enforcement or government agencies in response to a subpoena, state/federal audit or other similar circumstances.

    Our Website may link you to other companies’ websites that offer services that may be of interest to you. These companies do not obtain any specific information about you or your account from our Website. You may also access our Website from other companies’ websites. We may collect web traffic statistics from you and other consumers’ Web browsers, and we may share this aggregated information with outside companies to assist them with assessing the effectiveness of our Website content. No personal information is shared in this aggregated information.

    Other Online Information We Collect and Use

    We may collect and use other information, such as:

    • Cookies: Cookies are pieces of data stored directly on the device you are using when you visit our Website. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, date and time spent on our Website, and pages visited. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize and enrich your experience while visiting our Website, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online services. We also gather statistical information about the usage of our Website in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to our advertisements, to understand how consumers use our Website, and to assist us with resolving website questions. You can refuse to accept these cookies and most devices and browsers offer their own privacy settings for cookies. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Website and some online services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your device and you may need to answer challenge questions each time you log on. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.
    • IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits our Website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many websites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering our Website.

    Google Analytics

    Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer or other device (e.g. smartphone, table, iPad, etc.), to help the Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    Online Advertising & Online Behavioral Advertising

    You may see advertisements from time to time when you use many of our online services. These advertisements may be for our own products or services (including pre-screened offers of credit) or for products and services offered by third parties. Which advertisements you see is often determined using the information we or our affiliates, service providers and other companies that we work with have about you, including information about your relationships with us (e.g., types of accounts held, transactional information, location of banking activity). To that end, where permitted by applicable law, we may share with others the information we collect from and about you.

    Online behavioral advertising (also known as “OBA” or “interest-based advertising”) refers to the practice of collecting information from a computer or device regarding a visitor’s web-browsing activities across non-affiliated websites over time in order to deliver advertisements that may be of interest to that visitor based on their browsing history.

    We do not engage in OBA.

    Mobile Applications

    LAFCU mobile banking applications allow you access to your account balances, transfer funds, pay bills, and make deposits on your mobile device. This Online Privacy Notice applies to any personal or other information that we may collect through the mobile applications.

    Advertising and Marketing

    If you prefer that LAFCU not send you advertisements and other marketing information (including loan preapprovals) you can opt-out by calling 1-800-894-1200. Refer to our Important Privacy Choices for California Consumers form for more information.

    Social Media Sites

    LAFCU provides experiences on social media platforms such as Facebook®, YouTube, Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Yelp®, Google+, and others that enable online sharing and collaboration among users who have registered with them.  All social media websites referenced on our Website, or on social media websites in which LAFCU has a presence, are controlled and administered by a third party, are not owned or controlled by LAFCU, have different privacy policies from LAFCU, and this Online Privacy Notice does not apply to those sites. Any content you post on social media websites is subject to the privacy policies of those platforms. You should refer to their privacy policies to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content and their privacy and information sharing practices.

    Links to Other Websites

    We may provide links to other websites.  If you follow links to websites not controlled by LAFCU, you should review their privacy policies and other terms, as they may be different from our website.

    Making Sure Your Information is Accurate

    Keeping your LAFCU account information up to date is very important. If your account information is inaccurate, incomplete, or not current, you can update it by calling us at 1-800-894-1200, by writing to us at LA Financial Credit Union, P.O. Box 6015, Pasadena, CA 91102, or by visiting your local LAFCU branch.

    Terminated Relationships

    If your LAFCU account relationship is terminated we will not share information we have collected about you, except as permitted or required by law.

    Regarding “Do Not Track” signals

    LAFCU does not use tracking information or pass this type of information to third parties. LAFCU’s web server automatically recognizes only your IP address when you visit our site. It does not recognize your email address or other information.

    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) Disclosure

    The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) restricts the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information from and about children under the age of 13 on the internet. LAFCU is committed to protecting the online privacy of the children who visit our Website and complying with COPPA. In general, our Website is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we request that children under the age of 13 not provide Personal Information through our website. We may, however, elect to provide contest information on our Website for our youth Members, which includes children under the age of thirteen (13). Youth Members who identify themselves to be under the age of thirteen (13) will not be permitted to submit any Personal Information on our website.

    We may collect information on domain names, dates and times of visits, and number of page views. This information contains no Personal Information and will only be used to continue to improve the overall value of our Website. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information from children under 13 on the internet without prior parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about COPPA.

    California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

    Effective January 1, 2020, CCPA gives California consumers additional privacy rights with respect to certain businesses that collect personal information of California residents. The Act also applies to certain parent companies and subsidiaries of those businesses, and to service providers that process personal information on behalf of those businesses and to whom the personal information is disclosed.

    Your Rights

    If you’re a California consumer, you have the right to request that we disclose the following for the previous 12-month period:

    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
    • The categories of personal information that we sold about you, if any, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, if any.
    • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

    Deletion Request Rights

    You also have the right to request we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions contained in the CCPA. Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

    1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you previously provided informed consent.
    6. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    7. Comply with a legal obligation.
    8. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
    9. Make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability more than twice within a 12-month period.

    Right of Correction

    You have the right to request changes to any of your personally identifiable information that we have collected through our website and online services.

    Do Not Sell My Personal Information

    Under the CCPA, a California consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information. This right is referred to as the right to opt out. LAFCU does not sell information about its consumers.

    Information on how the Credit Union uses your information is disclosed in our Federal Privacy Notice, which we send to our members at the beginning of our relationship, and continue to send you annually. If you’d like to reference it, or a copy of it, a copy is always available on our Privacy Policy web page (https://www.lafinancial.org/privacy-policy/).

    If you would like to opt out, you may do so by following the instructions on Important Privacy Choices for California Members Notice. To learn more about the CCPA, please visit our California Consumer Privacy Act Notice.

    Can I Opt-Out of Communications from LAFCU?

    LAFCU always provides you with the opportunity to opt-out of communications offering our financial products and services. You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time by emailing privacy@lafinancial.org

    How Does LAFCU Safeguard My Personal Information?

    To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with applicable federal and state laws. These measures may include ensuring that our Website, electronic banking, Membership, and loan applications are hosted on secure servers, have

    SSL certificates, device safeguards and secured files and buildings as well as oversight of our third party service providers to ensure information remains confidential and secure. We also limit access to your personal information to those who need it to do their jobs.

    How Long Will My Information Be Stored?

    We maintain electronic and hardcopy application and settlement information for a period of at least seven years in accordance with federal and state laws.

    Whom May I Contact for Privacy Related Issues?

    To report any known or suspected privacy or security breaches or to submit privacy-related questions or complaints, you may contact LAFCU at privacy@lafinancial.org.

    Will This Privacy Policy Change?

    To accommodate changes on our Website, changing technology, and legal developments, LAFCU may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify members in writing of significant changes to our information privacy practices, and will prominently post the current version of the Privacy Policy on the LAFCU Website.